Computer Science
| Grinnell College
Search this site:
Starting points
Grinnell College front door
Department of Computer Science front door
Information for visitors and prospective students
Hiring for Tenure-track Position
Curriculum
Student-faculty collaborations
People
Community events
Facilities
Policies
Photo gallery
Resources
User login
Username:
*
Password:
*
Request new password
Home
Graduates
Class of 2019
Faizaan Ali
Papa Kojo Ampim-Darko
Mujtaba Aslam
Myles Baumann
Mattori Lee Birnbaum
Anna Boniecki Blinderman
(with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award)
Greyson Haas Bourgeois
Cara Pan Yu Bresnahan
Caelin Nicole Bryant
Hoang Xuan Cao
Martin Samuel Chamberlin
(Inez Henley 1914 Memorial Prize in Art; Louis Glenn Zirkle Memorial Prize in Sculpture)
Dennis Chunsing Chan
(with honors)
Cameron Quinn Chen
Joshua J. Cussen
Daniel J. Cook
Maison Michelle Dodge
Ryan Taylor Galang
Sophie Donna Gaschott
Zhi Ge
Jonathan Ashworth Gilmour
Addison Honor Gould
Zoe Rosemarie Grubbs
(with honors; Helena Percas de Ponseti Senior Prize in Spanish)
Shida Jing
Madaline Minuet Kirwin
(with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship)
Abyaya Lamsal
Hung Viet Le
John Troester Lennon
Shuyan Li
Hadley Elaine Luker
(with honors)
Henry M. Mahar
Oen Graham McKinley
Patrick Fischer Min
Aditi Munshi
Kamal Nadesan
Mariam Nadiradze
Gemma Maureen Nash
(with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award)
Rachel Elizabeth Nastelin
David Howard Neill Asanza
(with honors)
Anh Thu Tran Pham
(Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award)
Lukas Alden Resch
Ryan Lad Rosol
Eli Vincent Salm
Jemuel B. Santos
Nolan W. Mihic Schoenle
Ana Laura Segebre Salazar
Rojian Sharma
Samuel Bailey Stickels
Zachary John Susag
(with honors; Henry M. and Theresa P. Walker Endowed Prize for Excellence in Computer Science)
Rachel Elizabeth Swoap
(Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award)
Saung Thuya
Ekirikubinza Joshua Tibatemwa
(Award for Excellence in Service to Students and Student Affairs)
Minh Ngoc Phuong Tran
Derek S. Wang
Tyler Damon Williams
Siyu Zhang
Tianhou Zou
(with honors; Neil Klausner Phi Beta Kappa Book Award)x)
Tapiwanashe Blessing Zvidswa
Class of 2018
Jong Hoon Bae
Clara Rose Bertaut
David Hanearl Chang
(with honors)
Jianting Chen
Kevin Forrest Connors
Yuxi Deng
Devin Austin Dooley
Jacob Kennedy Ekstrand
Julia Beth Fay
(with honors)
Henry Walter Fisher
Logan Wyatt Goldberg
(with honors)
Madeleine Rose Goldman
Medha Gopalaswamy
(with honors)
Reilly Noonan Grant
(with honors)
Connor Lee Gregorich-Trevor
(George B. Critchett '25 Service Award)
Matthew Julius Guthrie
Muhammad Hamza
Jinlin He
Beatriz M. Herce-Hagiwara
An Thien Hoang
Aleksandar Pavlov Hrusanov
(Merle Fischlowitz '53 International Student Travel Fellowship [2016])
Marija Ivica
(with honors; Henry M. and Theresa P. Walker Endowed Prize for Excellence in Computer Science)
Theo Kalfas
Joel Joseph Katticaran
David J. Kreis
Jeung Rac Lee
Andrew Ryan Mack
(with honors)
Sara Marku
(with honors)
Mackenzie Grace McFate
Eli Andrew Most
(with honors)
Bazil Tendai Mupisiri
Matthew Theodore Tedesco Murphy
(with honors)
Thu Anh Nguyen
Eleanor Cardenas Nicolson
Jae Eun Oh
Linh Thao Pham
(Hill Distinguished Award in Music [2016])
Prabir Man Singh Pradhan
Arthur Blakely Rish
Nicholas Alexander Roberson
(with honors)
Seth Emmanuel Ruiz
Zachary Hong Hui Segall
(with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship)
Sooji Son
(with honors)
Jimin Tan
Adam Joseph Wesely
Benjamin Jiun-Yin Wong
Kathryn Ruth Yetter
(with honors)
Elizabeth Clare Zak
Jonah Louis Zimmermann
Chiara M. Zizza
Class of 2017
Jonathan Andrew Ackmann
(Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
Toby Elizabeth Baratta
Larry Boateng Asante
Marcel Claude Champagne
Zhi Chen
Anita Lynn DeWitt
Alexander Gene French
Charlie Alexander Gao
Gregory Erickson Garcia
Erin Corinne Gaschott
Leah Morgan Greenberg
Seth David Hadas Hanson
Madeleine Mitchell Hardt
(with honors)
Amanda Sharon Hinchman-Dominguez
Adam Bradley Hudson
Yazan Alexander Kittaneh
Nicolas Stephen Knoebber
Tristan Joseph Knoth
Christopher Michael Kottke
(ACS Physical Chemistry Award)
David Nathaniel Kraemer
Ajuna Sharon Kyaruzi
(with honors)
Brandon C. Lederhouse
Kevin Lee
Fengyuan Li
Ying Long
(with honors)
Abraham Hani Mhaidli
(with honors)
Alexander Christopher Mitchell
(with honors)
Giang Hiền Nguyễn
(with honors)
Uzodinma Chiagozie Nwike
Michael Kofi Owusu
Linda Ngozi Oyolu
Corey Anthony Simmonds
Nikolas Yoshinao Takayesu
Sarah Campney Trop
Marios Tsekitsidis
Ruth Wu
Muhammad Samee Zahid
Harriet Ponder Zucker
(with honors; Henry-York Steiner Interdisciplinary Art History Prize)
Class of 2016
Reverend
John Harding Baker
Vasilisa Arkadyevna Bashlovkina
(with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship)
John M. Brady
(with honors)
Evan Bernard Bruns
Fiona Elaine Byrne
Erin Merrick Callaway
David Cambronero Sanchez
William Blake Creasey
Tyler Jackson Dewey
(with honors)
Helen Thérèse Dougherty
(with honors)
Ezra J. Edgerton
(Inez Henely '14 Memorial Prize in Art; SGA Purchase Prize
Daniel Patrick Goldstein
Justus Goldstein-Shirley
Alexandra Nuranissa Greenberg
(James C. Randall '94 Memorial Fellowship)
Mira Elise Hall
(with honors)
Renn Warren Jervis
Caleb Victor Kumar
Mark Christopher Lewis
(with honors)
Emma Tabitha Liddell
Evan Frank Manuella
Shaun Simba Mataire
Camila Mateo Volkart
Elias Mulhall
Daniel Nanetti-Palacios
Khoa Anh Nguyen
Tiffany Thanh Nguyen
(with honors; Ladies Education Society Award)
Albert Owusu-Asare
Noah Dylan Schlager
Phineas Robinson Schlossberg
Ameer Shujjah
Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan
Christine M. Tran
(with honors)
Victoria Wei Tsou
Alexander Matt Turner
Earnest Ray Wheeler
(with honors)
Zoe Grace Wolter
(with honors)
Shen Zhang
Class of 2015
Hannah Jun Cohn
Nathalie Simasing Ford
Lee Walker Gatchell
Alexis Lauren Greenwell
Chenheli Hua
Spencer Bernard Liberto
Anqing Liu
(with honors)
Lea Marolt Sonnenschein
(with honors)
Ethan Ratliff-Crain
Daniel Maximino Torres
Patrick Nelson Triest
June Oriana Yolcuepa
Lifeng Yuan
Class of 2014
Chukwunweike T. Abuah
Aaltan Ahmad
Andrew Lee Clark
Nediyana Vesseliova Daskalova
(with honors)
Peter A. Dixon
David M. Fong
David Robert Hanle
Yasmina Lembachar
Maijid Fiifi Moujaled
(with honors)
Jennelle Kathleen Nystrom
(with honors; Alumni Association Senior Award)
Erik Opavsky
Hart Crane Russell
Prashanna Sharma Tiwaree
Colin Joseph Tremblay
(with honors)
Benjamin Edwin Wagnon
Class of 2013
Toluwaloju Elizabeth Alabi
(with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship)
Zachary Simkin Butler
(with honors)
David William Cowden
Akshay Arun Gulati
Sarah Christen Henney
Katherine Leigh Ingersoll
(with honors)
Alexander James Marrs
April Lynn O'Neill
Austin Russell Redick
David Scott Rosen
Aditi Roy
(ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention)
Isaiah Azibo Sarju
Dilan Üstek
Emircan Uysaler
(with honors)
Class of 2012
Martin Dluhoš
(with honors)
Chase Allen Felker
Jacob Ethan Convissor Guild
Andrew Kiyoshi Hirakawa
Xin Jin
George Matthew John
Dugan Drischell Knoll
Terian Devera Koscik
(Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
William Joshua Raymond
Alexander Gedalia Rich-Shea
Russel Scott Steinbach
(with honors)
Class of 2011
Shitanshu Aggarwal
Ravi Tushar Chande
Alexander Gerould Cohn
Charles C. K. Frantz
(with honors)
Dylan Taylor Gumm
(with honors)
Jeffrey Daniel Leep
(with honors)
Jesse Wayne Queen
Jordan Rose Shkolnick
(with honors)
Aaron Bristow Todd
Dennis David Vaccaro, Jr.
Class of 2010
Andrew Fred Applebaum
Paul Robert Bellora
(Henry-York Steiner Prize for Fiction)
Alexander Lewis Brooks
(with honors)
Alexander James Exarhos
(with honors)
Aditya Manjeshwar Kini
Nathan Allen Levin
Augustus Guang-Li Lidaka
(with honors)
Richard Darryl Mays
Jiabei Pan
(with honors)
Patrick Russell Rich
(with honors)
Jeffrey Bartholomew Thompson
Cyrus James Witthaus
Class of 2009
Ian Wolfcat Domhan Theocharis Atha
Trevor Allen Austin
Ian Miles Bone
(with honors)
Theodore Rhys Cooper
(with honors)
Emily Rose Jacobson
(with honors)
Jasmine Nicole Brittany Jarvis
Berendt Joel Kuipers
Kennon Richard Landis
Tony Leguia
Scott Michael McIntyre
Timothy Michael Miller
Arunabh Singh
Samuel Charles Tape
Class of 2008
Soren Eirik Berg
Jose M. Bonnin Cadogan
Elijah Richard Buck
(with honors)
David Anthony D'Angelo
(with honors; Steiner Memorial Prize for Music Composition)
Nicholas J. DePetris
Nicholas Hamilton Hecker
Lorelei Margaret Kelly
Michael A. Lewis
Christopher Michael Lubinski
(with honors)
Ian Foster Lunderskov
Saugar Sainju
(Merle Fischlowitz 1953 International Student Travel Fellowship)
Robert Brent Shadel
Cassandra Rose Sims
Cable Patrick Thompson
(with honors)
Jonathan Barrett Tsu
Monica Vanessa Ugwi
(with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship)
En-Tzu Wang
(with honors)
Jingsheng Wang
Heather Lynne Whisenhunt
(with honors)
Ian Greenleaf Young
(with honors)
Class of 2007
Eric Andrew Becking
Kyle Robert Gonnerman
Gaurav Udai Gupta
Daniel Richard Krasinski
Bradley Heitman Miller
Angeline Joanna Namai
(with honors)
Mark Randall Nettling
Erin Elizabeth O'Neil
Luis Alberto Zuleta-Benavides
Class of 2006
Peter Larson Brown
John Samuel Fletcher
Arjun Guha
(with honors)
Davis William Hart
(with honors)
Alexander David Leach
Ogechi Carl Nnadi
(with honors)
Stephane Nyombayire
Dimitar Tasev
David Ryan Ventresca
Class of 2005
Shihan Chamila Abeygunawardana
Wesley Raphael Beary
Daren C. Brantley
(with honors)
Sanchit Chokhani
Omondi D. Kasidhi
(Thomas J. Watson Fellowship; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2003])
Benjamin R. Kuo
Devin A. Lindsey
(with honors)
Sam E. Martin
(with honors)
Eugene E. Petersen
Raviv Ramdial
Joshua N. Rosenbluh
Cassandra J. Schmitz
Joshua Stephen Shireman
Nathaniel T. Smith
Zelealem Belaineh Yilma
(with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
Class of 2004
Kabenla Erhizee Armah
Sean Padraic Chitty
James Patrick Dowd
Stephen J. Erickson
Steven A. Fenigstein
James A. Finnessy
(with honors)
Anthony Prah Fynn
Aaron Patrick Harris
Paul M. Heider
Patricia L. Heinz
Gregory W. Huebner
Jay Jun-Hong Jin
(Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Adam M. Thornton '81 Memorial Prize)
Jacob D. Kaufman-Osborn
Jonathan A. Kensler
Choedpong Khannabha
(with honors; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2002])
Angela L. Kmiec
Lindsey Anna Kuper
Peter F. Likarish
(ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention)
James A. Michael-Hill
Yaw Appaih Nti-Addae
Daniel Lartey Ofori-Addo
(John Young Memorial Scholarship [2001])
Daniel Brett Olson
Daniel M. Schulte-Sasse
Ananta Nath Tiwari
(with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
Sam T. Vanderhyden
Jonathan L. Wellons
(with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
Class of 2003
Erik Howard Burton
Anna E. Carey
Dessislava Adrianova Dimova
Gregory Stephen Fuller
(with honors)
Nathan M. Gotman
Ming Gu
(with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
Jonathan Koomjian
Rajendra Jarga Magar
(with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
Yasir Mehboob
Sean Patrick Murphy
Adam James Portilla
Dawa Lama Sherpa
Izabela Cristina Staicut
Class of 2002
Jared Charles Baszler
Jonathan R. Emmons
Chris Alfredo Galicia
Daniel T. Hawando
Todd M. Holloway
Benjamin L. Kaiser
John Christopher Kern
Khong Lovan
Anthony B. Nakaar
Erin Elizabeth Nichols
Joe W. Simonson
Elias Vafiadis
Joshua Shaw Vickery
Hisako Watanabe
(Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
Class of 2001
Peter Michael Broadwell
(with honors; Hill Award for Music Performance)
Nathan R. Corvino
Jon Leo Flaherty
Rachel Marie Heck
(with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
Rackham Krenov Hoke
Andrew Erin Kensler
Dmitry Krivin
(with honors; Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
Joseph Carter Lesh
Amit Nangalia
Kumail Ali Nanjiani
Eric Nana Otoo
Andrew Armstrong Sherburne
(Steiner Memorial Prize for Creative Art; Tammy J. Zywicki Memorial Photography Prize)
Vivek Venugopal
Andrew Macpherson Vick
Class of 2000
Scott Gerry Barkley
David Andrew Herman
(Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
Sarah Marie Luebke
Weichao Ma
(with honors)
Hilary A. Mason
Dorene A. Mboya
Jamal O. Rogers
Jarrod M. Routh
Jared H. Seaman
Tony Stubblebine
Class of 1999
Raphen J. Becker
(with honors)
Andrew Clyde Cody
Aimee Doll
Wyatt C. Gaswick
Ryan D. Gerling
Omar R. Ghaffar
Scott L. Hamilton
Andrew Jackson Hand
Justin Reid Kinney
Kevin R. McLaughlin
(with honors)
Andrew R. Nashel
Amartey S. Pearson
Sunil Sitaula
Catherine A. White
(Lennox Scholarship)
Yu Yin
Class of 1998
Geoffrey Allen Bright
Aaron E. Dale
Dimiter Georgiev
Kevin Vincent Notheis
Jeremy Earl Sheeley
Daniel Michael Wislocki
Lea Dorothy Fischer Wittie
Class of 1997
Kristianna C. Angulo
Efthemios E. Carabas
John Fang-Yao Liu
Ivan L. Sykes
Class of 1996
Robert T. Ciraldo
Donna Jane House
Eric A. Lawson
Bradley J. Melton
David C. Morse
Peter Pchelin
Nikola B. Zezelj
Class of 1995
Matthew D. Atherton
(with honors)
Seth I. Bernsen
Kirt Andrew Dankmyer
Stephan F. Erickson
Esam Ahmed Sharafuddin
Korin L. Yang
Class of 1994
Landon D. Boyer
Valerie L. Kolesar
David Low Leppik
Geoffrey D. Owen
Keith W. Rohrer
Vikram Subramaniam
(with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
Class of 1993
Siddhartha Agarwal
(with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
Ali Akgün
Eric S. Hansen
Talia Loos
Class of 1992
John P. Bergerson
Mark D. Lowpensky
Corey E. McEntyre
Alan Nichols
Class of 1991
Alan Jennings Miller
Harris R. Wood
Before 1991, students majoring in computer science received degrees in mathematics.
Class of 1990
Robbie T. Aulwes
Dontin Wang
Morgan Woodson
Class of 1989
Laura T. Allender
Geoffrey E. Atkin
(Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award)
Alden B. Gannon
Jason Kerr
Lisa M. Minogue
Neil F. Reynolds
Ian C. Rice
Class of 1988
Jason A. Brown
Paul Alexander Debbins
Class of 1987
Jeffrey O. Dodd
Lisa Ann Fleming
Michael K. Harman
Michael G. McNamer
Class of 1986
Lorenz F. Huelsbergen
(with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award)
Peter A. Mason
Class of 1985
David Russell Burris
Charles R. Maxson
graduates
majors
students
Login
to post comments